Music hosts Jedd Beaudoin, Chris Heim, Carla Eckels and Bill Pearce run down the best in music for 2013 - including selections for world, rock, local music, jazz, R&B, gospel, blues, rockumentaries and books about music.
Join KMUW's music hosts throughout January on Global Village, Strange Currency, Night Train, Crossroads, Soulsations and Straight No Chaser for a month-long feature of the Best of 2013. See individual show pages for more information on upcoming shows and to listen to past shows through the streaming archive.
Best of 2013 lists:
Global Village's Top Five - World
1. Mulatu Astatke - Sketches of Ethiopia (Jazz Village)
2. Tamikrest - Chatma (Glitterbeat)
3. Various - Afrobeat Airways 2: Return Flight to Ghana (Analog Africa)
4. Various - Kenya Special: Selected East African Recordings from the 1970s & '80s (Soundway)
5. Monoswezi - The Village (Riverboat)
Click Here To See The Full List
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Strange Currency's Top Five - Rock
1. Southeastern—Jason Isbell
2. Songs For Slim: Rockin’ Here Tonight: A Benefit Compilation for Slim Dunlap—Various Artists
3. You Must Be This Tall—Mike Keneally
4. The RCA Albums Collection—Harry Nilsson
5. Pale Green Ghosts—John Grant
Click Here To See The Full List
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Strange Currency's Top Five - Local
1. Hatchetations—Carrie Nation and The Speakeasy
2. 7 Cities—Moreland and Arbuckle
3. Just a Dream -- Shane Marler
4. Tronan Vs. The Spidernauts -- Spirit of the Stairs
5. Coming Together For A Cure Vol. 2 -- Various Artists
Click Here To See The Full List
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Night Train's Top Five - Jazz
1. Ahmad Jamal - Saturday Morning (Jazz Village)
2. Cecile McLorin Salvant - WomanChild (Mack Avenue)
3. Aaron Diehl - The Bespoke Man's Narrative (Mack Avenue)
4. Joe Locke - Lay Down My Heart: Blues and Ballads 1 (Motema)
5. Keith Jarrett/Gary Peacock/Jack DeJohnette - Somewhere (ECM)
Click Here To See The Full List
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Crossroads' Top Five - Blues
1. The Sojourners - Sing and Never Get Tired (Little Pig)
2. Cash Box Kings - Black Toppin' (Blind Pig)
3. Eric Bibb - Jericho Road (Stony Plain)
4. Hadden Sayers - Rolling Soul (Blue Corn)
5. Robben Ford - Bringing It Back Home (Provogue)
Click Here To See The Full List
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Straight No Chaser's Favorite Albums of 2013 - Instrumental Jazz
Complete Columbia Album Collection -- Herbie Hancock
Nice and Easy -- Huston Person
Soul Brother Cool -- Cyrus Chestnut
White House Sessions -- Bennett/Brubeck
Milestones -- Giacomo Gates
Click Here To See The Full List
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Soulsations' Top Five - R&B and Gospel
1. Grace and Mercy -- Jonathan Butler
2. I Blame You -- Ledisi
3. Jesus -- Kem ft. Patti Labelle and Ronald Isley
4. Oye Como Va -- Natalie Cole ft. Arthur Hanlon
5. My Promise -- Earth, Wind & Fire
Click Here To See The Full List
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Best Music Books And Rockumentaries Of 2013:
Jedd's Picks For Best Music Books