Music
10:24 am
Mon June 2, 2014

Da Lata caps Global Village's May Top 40

Da Lata's Fabiola No. 1 in May
Credit Album Cover Art

Global Village - Top 40 May 2014

1.       Da Lata - Fabiola (Agogo)

2.       Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars - Libation (Cumbancha)

3.       Kepa Junkera - Galiza (Fol Musica)

4.       Jerez Texas - Viento y Marea (Jerez Texas)

5.       Jaro Milko & the Cubalkanics - Cigarros Explosivos! (Asphalt Tango)

6.       Yaaba Funk - My Vote Dey Count (Sterns)

7.       Boris Kovac & La Campanella - Eastern Moon Rising (Riverboat)

8.       Garotas Suecas - Feras Miticas (VampiSoul)

9.       Various - Rough Guide to Latin Rare Groove, Vol. 1 (World Music Network)

10.   Beautiful Nubia & the Roots Renaissance Band - Keere (EniObanke)

11.   Various - Haiti Direct (Strut)

12.   Fareed Haque - Trance Hypothesis (Delmark)

13.   La Chiva Gantiva - Vivo (Crammed Discs)

14.   Henry Brun & the Latin Playerz - Soul Tren Latino (Richport Enterprises)

15.   Various - Far Out Presents Brazilian Bass (Far Out)

16.   Calaita Flamenco Son - Calaita Flamenco Son (Riverboat)

17.   Ziggy Marley - Fly Rasta (Tuff Gong)

18.   Bahama Soul Club - The Cuban Tapes (Buyu)

19.   Caetano Veloso - Abracaco (Nonesuch)

20.   Kronos Quartet - A Thousand Thoughts (Nonesuch)

21.   Aziza Brahem - Soutak (Glitterbeat)

22.   Adrian Joubran - Borders Behind (World Village)

23.   Souljazz Orchestra - Inner Fire (Strut)

24.   Various - Rough Guide to the Music of Mali (World Music Network)

25.   Various - Rough Guide to Scottish Music (World Music Network)

26.   Various - Rough Guide to Arabic Cafe (World Music Network)

27.   Catrin Finch/Seckou Keita - Clychau Dibon (Astar)

28.   Various - The Ultimate Guide to Irish Folk (Arc Music)

29.   Habib Koite - Soo (Contre Jour)

30.   Ibibio Sound Machine - Ibibio Sound Machine (Soundway)

31.   Monty Alexander Harlem-Kingston Express - Volume 2: The River Rolls On (Motema)

32.   Revolutionary Snake Ensemble - Live Snakes (Accurate)

33.   Melingo - Linyera (World Village)

34.   Bossacucanova - Our Kind of Bossa (Six Degrees)

35.   Ana Alcaide - Como la Luna y el Sol (Arc Music)

36.   Oscar Penas - Music of Departures and Returns (Oscar Penas)

37.   Various - Let's Boogaloo Vol. 6 (Record Kicks)

38.   Claudia Schmidt - New Whirled Order (Red House)

39.   Bobby Sanabria & Manhattan School of Music Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra - Que Viva Harlem! (Jazzheads)

40.   Johnny Clegg - Best, Live & Unplugged (Appleseed)

Related Program